Privacy Policy

1.    GENERAL

Protecting your privacy is a priority for Book Your Box. We will inevitably receive personal data (as defined in Article 4(1) Regulation (EU) 2016/79, hereinafter ‘Personal Data’) from persons that use our services. This privacy policy (hereinafter the ‘Privacy Policy’) informs you on how we collect, protect and process your Personal Data.

In accepting this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge and agree on how we process your Personal Data in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.  

Unless defined otherwise, capitalised terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions (available on www.bookyourbox.com/en/page/terms-and-conditions).

 

2.    PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

i.              Who is responsible for processing your Personal Data?

This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of your Personal Data by or on behalf of:

BookYourBox bv, a limited liability company incorporated under the laws of Belgium, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0729.839.183 and having its registered address at Heidebloemstraat 37, 3580 Beringen, Belgium (also referred to in this Privacy Policy as ‘Book Your Box’, ‘we’, ’our’, ‘us’)

BookYourBox bv is responsible for processing your Personal Data.

 

ii.            Why does Book Your Box collect and use your Personal Data?

 

·         Reservations: Facilitating online reservations of self-storage units is the core business of Book Your Box. In order to complete such reservations, certain Personal Data are of course required. Certain Personal Data are required to bring about the rental contract between you and the Landlord. Without collecting Personal Data, we would not be able to exercise our business activities and we would not be able to deliver our Service. 

·         Review by Tenants: By collecting Personal Data, we can contact you and ask you to leave a review for your Landlord. 

·         Client service: By collecting Personal Data, we can contact you whenever this would be required in the context of your Rental. 

·         Market research: By collecting Personal Data, we can contact you with a request for information in order to evaluate and further improve our Service. 

·         Contact: When you contact us with a question or a complaint, we can directly contact you via your Personal Data so as to treat your questions/complaints efficiently.

 

iii.           How does Book Your Box collect your Personal Data?

Through the creation of a user profile

 

When visiting www.bookyourbox.com, you can choose to register yourself by creating a user profile.

In order to create a user profile, you will need to provide following Personal Data:

·         Title

·         First name and surname

·         Address (street, number, zip code, city, country)

·         Telephone number

·         Email address

 

By making a Reservation on our Platform

 

In order to complete a Reservation on our Platform, you will need to provide following Personal Data:

·         Title

·         First name and surname

·         Address (street, number, zip code, city, country)

·         Telephone number

·         Email address

When completing a Reservation, a user profile containing above Personal Data will automatically be created.

 

Through the contact form on our website

 

When getting in touch with us through the contact form on www.bookyourbox.com, you will need to provide following Personal Data:

·         Title

·         First name and surname

·         Telephone number

·         Email address

 

iv.           With whom does Book Your Box share your Personal Data?

 

When you are creating a user profile, but without making a Reservation, your Personal Data will not be shared with third parties.

Following a Reservation on our Platform, we automatically share following Personal Data with the Landlord whose self-storage unit you have booked:

·         Title

·         First name and surname

·         Address (street, number, zip code, city, country)

·         Telephone number

·         Email address

The above Personal Data will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

 

v.            How does Book Your Box protect your Personal Data?

We apply a number of technical and organisational safety measures to protect your Personal Data from unlawful or unauthorised access or use as well as again accidental loss or damage to the integrity of your Personal Data. These measures were designed taking into account our IT infrastructure, the potential impact on your privacy, the costs related hereto and market standards.

 

vi.           How long does Book Your Box keep your Personal Data?

We keep your Personal Data (in your user profile) for as long as this is necessary in order to be able to deliver our Service. At all times, you have the option to amend your Personal Data in your user profile or to request us to delete your Personal Data (see “vii. How can you manage (the processing of) your Personal Data”)

 

vii.         How can you manage (the processing of) your Personal Data?

At all times, you have the option to amend your Personal Data in your user profile. In case you wish to delete your use profile (including your Personal Data linked to this profile), you can request us to do so by sending an email to privacy@bookyourbox.com. Such request will be granted to the extent there are no legal obligations for Book Your Box to keep certain Personal Data. 

At all times, you can request information on how Book Your Box collects, stores and processes your Personal Data.

In case you do not agree with the way Book Your Box processes your Personal Data, you can file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA):

 

            Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium          

            Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00

            Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35

            Email: contact@apd-gba.be

 

3.     CONTACT

Book Your Box has a dedicated data protection contact point which treats all your requests or complaints related to our Privacy Policy or (the processing of) your Personal Data.

For all questions, requests or complaints or in order to exercise your rights as described in this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email on privacy@bookyourbox.com or by mail at BookYourBox bv, Heidebloemstraat 37, 3580 Beringen, Belgium.

 

4.    AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is under continuous review. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be published on this website. The Privacy Policy was last updated February 1st, 2020.